Ruger® Mark IV Product Safety Warning and Recall Notice Ruger Precision Rifle® Safety Bulletin
firearm search
firearm search

Ruger Precision Rifle® Safety Bulletin

Ruger has issued a Product Safety Bulletin for certain Ruger Precision Rifles due to the potential for interference between the aluminum bolt shroud and the cocking piece (also known as the firing pin back). Although only a small percentage of rifles appear to be affected and we are not aware of any injuries, Ruger is firmly committed to safety and is offering replacement aluminum bolt shrouds for affected rifles in order to eliminate the possibility of such interference. View Safety Bulletin PDF

  • Safety Bulletin Overview
  • Bolt Shroud Replacement
This Safety Bulletin does not apply to Ruger Precision Rifles with polymer bolt shrouds.

Ruger Precision Rifles (regardless of caliber) that have an aluminum bolt shroud and fall within the following serial number ranges are potentially affected: 1800-26274 to 1800-78345 or 1801-00506 to 1801-30461.

Description of Issue

Some Ruger Precision Rifles may experience interference between the aluminum bolt shroud and the cocking piece (also known as the firing pin back). In rare instances, the interference can disrupt the firing mechanism and cause it to not function properly.
Possible results of this interference are light primer strikes or, in extreme cases, the rifle may not fire when the trigger is pulled. If the rifle fails to fire when the trigger is pulled, it may fire when the bolt handle is subsequently lifted.
In rifles where this condition exists, it often resolves itself as the parts wear and the interference is reduced.

How to Determine if Your Rifle is Affected

How to find your serial number If your rifle falls within the serial number range above and has an aluminum bolt shroud, it is potentially affected.
Look up your serial number below and verify if that is the case.
Although all rifles with aluminum bolt shrouds within the above serial number range are potentially affected, most rifles will never experience this issue. However, if you have ever experienced light primer indents or failure to fire while shooting or dry firing your rifle, you should obtain a replacement bolt shroud, which Ruger will provide FREE of charge.
Alternatively, if you have fired more than 100 rounds through your rifle with no issues or concerns (light primer indents or failures to fire), your rifle is unlikely to be affected and no additional action is necessary.
If you are not sure whether your rifle has exhibited any light primer indents or failures to fire, or are in any way concerned about the safety of your rifle, please sign up for this offer and we will send you a FREE replacement bolt shroud.

What to Do If Your Rifle is Affected

If you believe your rifle is affected or are unsure if your rifle is affected, you can request a FREE replacement bolt shroud by by filling out the form below. You will be asked to provide us with the serial number of your rifle and contact information so we can send you a replacement bolt shroud with installation instructions.

How to Determine if Your Bolt Shroud Has Been Replaced

Replacement Shroud Newly manufactured Ruger Precision Rifles will begin with serial number prefixes 1802 and 1803. Thus, if you have a Ruger Precision Rifle with a serial number beginning with 1802, 1803 or higher, your rifle is not affected.
Replacement bolt shrouds of the new design are easily identified by the presence of a round dimple on the angled surface directly behind the firing pin back. If your bolt shroud has this mark, it was manufactured with the new design and no further action is needed.
Note: Some rifles have been fitted at the factory with replacement bolt shrouds that do not bear this dimple. Please use the serial number lookup to verify whether your rifle is potentially affected.

View Bolt Shroud Replacement Instructions

Enter your Ruger Precision Rifle® serial number below to determine if it is subject to the safety bulletin.

There are some problems with the data you entered. Please correct the fields below.
    Serial Number

    It is important to always follow the rules of gun handling safety. Always keep your rifle pointed in a safe direction and treat every firearm as though it is loaded. If your rifle fails to fire when you pull the trigger, you should keep the rifle pointed in a safe direction and wait 30 seconds before slowly lifting the bolt handle. As you lift the bolt handle, expect that raising the bolt may cause the rifle to fire.
    If you have any questions or concerns regarding this safety bulletin, please contact Customer Service at 336-949-5200.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Why are you issuing a Safety Bulletin for the Precision Rifle?
    We have recently learned that some Ruger Precision Rifles fitted with aluminum bolt shrouds may exhibit interference between the bolt shroud and the cocking piece (also known as the firing pin back). In rare instances, this problem can disrupt the firing mechanism and cause it not to function properly. Possible results of this interference are light primer strikes or, in extreme cases, the rifle may not fire when the trigger is pulled. If the rifle fails to fire when the trigger is pulled, it may fire when the bolt handle is subsequently lifted. In rifles where this condition exists, it often resolves itself as the parts wear and the interference is reduced.

    If my rifle exhibits this problem, will it fire out of battery?
    No. In the rare instance where a rifle does not fire when the trigger is pulled, but subsequently fires as the bolt handle is lifted, the rifle will not fire out of battery. The rifle will discharge as the bolt begins to move, but before the locking cams are disengaged.

    What calibers are affected?
    All calibers of the Ruger Precision Rifle with an aluminum bolt shroud are potentially affected.

    What serial numbers are affected?
    Rifles with an aluminum bolt shroud within serial number ranges 1800-26274 to 1800-78345 and 1801-00506 to 1801-30461 are potentially affected. Not all rifles within this range have aluminum bolt shrouds. If you have a Ruger Precision Rifle with a serial number within the serial number range that also has an aluminum bolt shroud, please check your serial number and sign up to receive a replacement bolt shroud. If you have a polymer bolt shroud, your rifle is not subject to the Safety Bulletin.

    My Precision Rifle has a polymer bolt shroud. Is it affected?
    No. Only Ruger Precision Rifles with aluminum bolt shrouds are affected.

    I purchased an aluminum bolt shroud for my Ruger Precision Rifle. Do I need to do anything?
    Yes. We will ship a replacement aluminum bolt shroud to anyone who previously purchased one through our online store at ShopRuger.com. If you purchased a Ruger-manufactured aluminum bolt shroud through another source, please contact Customer Service at 336-949-5200 to obtain a replacement bolt shroud. If you purchased an aftermarket aluminum bolt shroud to replace your polymer bolt shroud and have experienced failures to fire or light primer indents with your rifle, we recommend that you return to using your original, Ruger-manufactured polymer bolt shroud.

    How can I tell if my Ruger Precision Rifle has already received a replacement bolt shroud?
    Replacement aluminum bolt shrouds of the new design are easily identified by the presence of a round dimple on the angled surface directly behind the firing pin back, as shown above.
    If your bolt shroud has this mark, it was manufactured with the new design and no further action is needed. Some rifles within the potentially affected serial number range were corrected at the factory, but may not have this dimple. You can determine whether your Ruger Precision Rifle is potentially affected or has already been checked by using the serial number lookup tool.
    Newly manufactured Ruger Precision Rifles will begin with serial number prefixes 1802, 1803 and higher. Thus, if you have a Ruger Precision Rifle with a serial number beginning with 1802, 1803 or higher, your rifle is not affected.

    What do I have to send back to you?
    Nothing. Simply provide us with some basic information on the sign up page on Ruger.com/RPRSafety, and we will send you a replacement bolt shroud. We will request your name, address, phone number, email address, and the serial number of your rifle. When we send you your replacement bolt shroud, we will include installation instructions, and request that you dispose of the old bolt shroud. If you have any difficulty installing the new bolt shroud, please call Customer Service at 336-949-5200. We will walk you through the process, or if you would like, we will arrange to have your bolt shipped to our Newport, NH factory where we will install the bolt shroud for you.

    How long will it be before I receive my replacement bolt shroud?
    We will be shipping replacement bolt shrouds on a first-come, first-served basis. Actual delivery will depend upon demand, but we are working hard to manufacture bolt shrouds for this program.

    I have been shooting my Ruger Precision Rifle and have not experienced any problems. Do I need to sign up?
    Although potentially affected, most rifles will never experience the issue described in the Safety Bulletin. However, if you have ever experienced light primer indents or failure to fire while shooting your rifle, you should obtain a replacement bolt shroud, which Ruger will provide FREE of charge.
    Alternatively, if you have fired more than 100 rounds through your rifle with no issues or concerns (light primer indents or failures to fire), your rifle is unlikely to be affected and no additional action is necessary.
    If you are not sure whether your rifle has exhibited any light primer indents or failures to fire, or are in any way concerned about the safety of your rifle, please sign up for this offer and we will send you a FREE replacement bolt shroud.

    How do I sign up to receive a replacement bolt shroud?
    There are several ways to sign up. You can us the form above to check your Ruger Precision Rifle. You will be asked to enter your serial number to determine if your rifle is affected. If it is, you will be directed to a page where you can enter your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address and verify the serial number of your rifle. We will send you a replacement bolt shroud with detailed installation instructions. If you cannot sign up via the website, you may call our Customer Service Department at 336-949-5200 to sign up. Customer Service is available Monday through Friday between 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., EDT. Please have your unloaded rifle handy when you visit the website or call and be sure to provide us with the serial number directly from the rifle.

    Will you share or sell my contact information?
    No. Your contact information will not be used for any purpose than the Safety Bulletin and will remain confidential.

    What if I live outside the United States?
    If you live outside the United States, sign up to receive a replacement bolt shroud. Because of international licensing requirements, there will be a delay before replacement bolt shrouds are available in your country. Once all authorizations are in place, we will begin shipping parts to your in-country distributor. We will then coordinate with them on shipment of your replacement bolt shroud.

    Can I continue to use my Ruger Precision Rifle while I wait for my replacement bolt shroud?
    Yes. However we remind all shooters to always follow the rules of gun handling safety. Always keep your rifle pointed in a safe direction, and treat every gun as if it is loaded. If you believe you have experienced the problem described in the safety bulletin while shooting, and your rifle fails to fire when you pull the trigger, you should keep the rifle pointed in a safe direction and wait 30 seconds before slowly lifting the bolt handle. As you lift the bolt handle, expect that raising the bolt may cause the rifle to fire. Also, if you are concerned about the safety of your rifle, you can remove the bolt shroud and fire without it until you receive your replacement bolt shroud. Note that the bolt shroud serves to keep dust and debris out of the bolt and firing pin, but is not required for functionality of the rifle.

    I signed up online, but I think I made a mistake entering my information. What do I do?
    If you provided an email address, we will send you an email confirming the information that you provided us. Please review the information in the email. If there is an error, contact our Customer Service Department at 336-949-5200 to correct your information. Please have your serial number handy when you call.